Movers Sydney
5.0 Stars Customer Rating
out of 63 Reviews

Privacy Policies

This policy applies to ASL Logistics Pty Ltd ACN 630 887 393 and explains how ASL Logistics uses personal information collected through its website www.asllogistics.com.au

ASL Logistics is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Personal Information Collected

In general, personal information which ASL Logistics collects from you may include (but is not limited to) your name, postal and e-mail addresses, other contact details, your age, gender, occupation, memberships of professional associations, information about your interest in and use of various products and services and, where relevant, financial information including credit card information, banking details and income information.

These details are primarily based on personal information which you enter on the website or give to ASL Logistics in other ways. You may also provide personal information when you request a product or service from a ASL Logistics supplier or sponsor, complete a questionnaire or survey or when you communicate with ASL Logistics by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

When you visit the ASL Logistics website we may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to record information about your usage of the site such as the time of visit, its duration and the pages visited. This information remains anonymous and is not linked to personal information.

You may configure your browser to disable the acceptance of cookies but this may limit the availability of certain services on the ASL Logistics website. ASL Logistics may use information contained in cookies to compile anonymous statistics on the take up and use of services, to make assumptions about the user of the computer, to provide the user with particular products or services which may be of interest and to improve the structure and ease of use of the website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

ASL Logistics may use personal information which it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for related secondary purposes.

ASL Logistics will generally use personal information to:

ASL Logistics may share your personal information with its website suppliers and sponsors for these purposes. ASL Logistics does not sell personal information or provide it to mailing list companies and will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent.

While ASL Logistics takes all appropriate measures to safeguard against the unauthorised disclosure of personal information, no responsibility can be accepted for the conduct of third parties outside of our control. Linked websites from the ASL Logistics site may not protect personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website you should consult the privacy notice and applicable terms and conditions of using that site.

If ASL Logistics sells its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

ASL Logistics may disclose aggregated statistical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional and other purposes.

Obtaining Access to Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you by ASL Logistics and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, ASL Logistics will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. ASL Logistics may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of meeting your request.

ASL Logistics Contact Details

If you have any enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or have any concerns about this policy or its implementation you may reach us by emailing to [email protected]